الاثنين، 5 ديسمبر 2011

Golden Satellite Nominations


Best Motion Picture

The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Shame
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
War Horse

Best Director

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen, Shame
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Actress in a Motion Picture

Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady

Best Actor in a Motion Picture

George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Ryan Gosling, Drive
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessica Chastain, Tree of Life
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Lisa Feret, Mozart’s Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan, Shame
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Kate Winslet, Carnage

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Film

Faust
Kid with a Bike
Las Acacias
Le Havre
Miss Bala
Mozart’s Sister
Mysteries of Lisbon
A Separation
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse

Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

The Adventures of TinTin
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss in Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Motion Picture, Documentary

American: The Bill Hicks Story
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
My Perestroika
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
Senna
Under Fire: Journalists in Combat

Best Screenplay, Original

Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine
Mozart’s Sister, Rene Feret
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick
The Guard, John Michael McDonagh
Shame, Steve McQueen, Abi Morgan

Best Screenplay, Adapted

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Lost Unicorn, Steven Moffat, Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright
Albert Nobbs, Glenn Close, John Banville
The Descendants, Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
The Help, Tate Taylor
Moneyball, Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin story by Stan Chervin
War Horse, Lee Hall and Richard Curtis

Best Original Score

Marco Beltrami, Soul Surfer
Alexandre Desplat, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Michael Giacchino, Super 8
Cliff Martinez, Drive
James Newton Howard, Water for Elephants
John Williams, War Horse

Best Original Song

Bridge of Light, Pink, Alecia Moore & Billy Mann, Happy Feet 2
Gathering Stories, Jonsi, Jonsi & Cameron Crowe, We Bought a Zoo
Hello Hello, Elton John, Elton John & Bernie Taupin, Gnomeo & Juliet
Lay Your Head Down, Sinead O’Connor, Brian Byrne & Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Life is a Happy Song, Jason Segel & Amy Adams & Muppets, Bret McKenzie, The Muppets
Man or Muppet, Jason Segel & Walter, Bret McKenzie, The Muppets

Best Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel, Faust
Janusz KaminskI, War Horse
Emmanuel Lubezki, Tree of Life
Robert Richardson, Hugo
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Hugo – Robert Legato
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Jeff Capogreco, R. Christopher White
Super 8 – Dennis Muren, Kim Libreri, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier
War Horse – Ben Morris

Best Film Editing

Chris Gill, The Guard
Michael Kahn, War Horse
Mat Newman, Drive
Kevin Tent, The Descendants
Joe Walker, Shame
John Gilroy, Sean Albertson, Matt Chesse, Aaron Marshall, Warrior

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Drive – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis, Robert Fernandez, Dave Patterson
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener, James Mather
Super 8 – Mark Ulano, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson,Tom Johnson, Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
The Tree of Life – Craig Berkey, Christopher Scarabosio, Jeremy Peirson, Erik Aadahl, John Pritchett, Kirk Francis
Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon – Peter J. Devlin, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom johnson, Richard Hymns

Best Art Direction & Production Design

Anonymous, Stephan O. Gessler, Sebastian T. Krawinkel
The Artist, Gregory S. Hooper, Laurence Bennett
Faust, Yelena Zhukova, Jiri Trier
Hugo, Dante Ferretti, Francesca lo Schiavo
Mysteries of Lisbon, Isabel Branco
Water for Elephants, Jack Fisk

Best Costume Design

Isabel Branco, Mysteries of Lisbon
Mark Bridges, The Artist
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Lidiya Kryukova, Faust
Michael O’Connor, Jane Eyre
Jacqueline West, Water for Elephants

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture

The Help
Best First Feature
Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine